Home > Consular Services >
Visas

Visa applicatios are only accpeted by S.F. mailing services. For more details please click here

Please refer to the url below for information regarding Visas:

http://www.mfa.gov.il/MFA/About+the+Ministry/Consular_affairs/Visas.htm


Acquiring a 10-year visa to the State of Israel

On October 20th, 2016 the State of Israel and the People’s Republic of China signed a bilateral agreement regulating the multi-entrance B2 visa for Chinese and Israeli citizens holding a national passport.

Under the new agreement, starting 11.11.2016 a Chinese citizen holding a national passport could request a multi-entrance B2 visa for a period of up to 10 years in any of the Israeli consulates worldwide.

A Chinese citizen traveling to Israel with a 10-year visa will be able to stay in Israel up to 90 consecutive days each visit, and no more than 180 days each year, starting from the day he enters Israeli borders. The visa will be valid for duration of up to 10 years, but will expire no later than 6 months before the Chinese Passport expires. The visa will not be transferred to a new passport.

The process of issuing a new 10 year visa is stated below. Approving a visa to Israel is subject to the Israeli Consul’s sole judgment, and he holds the rights to refuse visa upon request.  While the maximum stay in Israel is 90 days, the Israeli Border Patrol has the right to determine the exact duration of the visitor’s stay upon arrival. A Chinese citizen that was assigned a reduced duration by the Israeli Border Patrol can ask to extend his stay at the Israeli Ministry of Interior, for a period not exceeding 90 days. Prolonging the visa is a subject of fees, per the demands of the IMOI.  

The visa will not be issued for tour groups, Students and Workers.  

10 year visa requirement

Tourist Visa

1. Chinese national passport with at least 12-month validity beyond the duration of stay in Israel.

2. A completed and signed application form Download

3. Two latest 5cmX5cm passport photo

4. A signed statement of exiting Israel on time and employment prohibited in Israel. Download

5. Original confirmation letter from applicant’s work place

6. Hotel reservation

7. Confirmed round-trip air ticket

8. Travel itinerary

9. Bank statement (3 months at least)

10. Fee payment receipt from CITIC Bank

11. (Family/Friend Visit) Proof of Relationship

 

Business Visa

1. Chinese national passport with at least 12-month validity beyond the duration of stay in Israel.

2. A completed and signed application form Download

3. Two latest 5cmX5cm passport photo

4. A signed statement of exiting Israel on time and employment prohibited in Israel.Download

5. Original confirmation letter from applicant’s work place

6. Business license copy

6. Formal invitation letter from Israeli company/institute/organization

7. Hotel reservation,

8. Confirmed round-trip air ticket

9. Bank statement (3 months at least)

10. Fee payment receipt from CITIC Bank

 

What to send in the S.F. envelop  to apply for a visa to Israel?

1. For business visa please submit

  1. Payment voucher (For prices and methods of payment please click here)
  2. Two 5cm (hight) by 5cm (width) passport photos
  3. A passport valid for at least 6 months
  4. An application form
  5. Letter of invitation from the Israeli company
  6. Mobile number of the person who is signed on the invitation letter
  7. Dispatch letter from the Chinese company
  8. Old passports - Please note that if there is an old passport that was not submited with the application, the visa section will hold the service until the applicant will provide it.

 2. For tourist visa please submit

  1. Payment voucher (For prices and methods of payment please click here)
  2. A passport valid for at least 6 months+Two 5cm (hight) by  5cm (width) passport photos
  3. An application form
  4. Itinerary
  5. Airplane ticket both ways
  6. Hotel reservations
  7. Letter of employment
  8. 3 months bank records(income proof)
  9. Other financial proof (house ownership certificate, bank savings, etc)
  10. International medical insurance with a minimum coverage of 300,000
  11. Old passports - Please note that if there is an old passport that was not submited with the application, the visa section will hold the service until the applicant will provide it.

3. For student visa please submit

  1. Payment voucher (For prices and methods of payment please click here)
  2. A passport valid for at least 6 months+Two 5cm (hight) by 5cm (width) passport photos
  3. An application form
  4. Letter of admission to an academic institution
  5. Proven financial ability to cover all living expenses in Israel (bank records, deposits, personal or parents account). Other financial proof (house ownership certificate)
  6. Old passports - Please note that if there is an old passport that was not submited with the application, the visa section will hold the service until the applicant will provide it.